Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

The following policy provides information on how Tali’s Fund collects, uses and safeguards personal information. Tali’s Fund is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its clients, employees, members, volunteers, donors, and other stakeholders.

Our Commitment

Tali’s Fund is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our clients, employees, members, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. Tali’s Fund values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public at large, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we remain transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, Tali’s Fund frequently gathers and utilizes personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of this information is subject to consent. Tali’s Fund’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses home contact information as business contact information as well, Tali’s Fund considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and therefore it is not subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Tali’s Fund is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason/s for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. Tali’s Fund also takes measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost and/or destroyed.

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information that we receive when an event or service is requested and/or paid for online.

We collect, use, and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate under the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

To help us find new supporters, Tali’s Fund may trade our mailing lists with other progressive and like-minded charities. By agreeing to exchange the information that you voluntarily supply to us, you help us gain new potential supporter names and, thus, new support for Tali’s Fund’s programs and services. However, personally identifiable information of users will not be exchanged to unaffiliated third parties without the user’s prior consent. If you prefer not to have your personal information exchanged, please e-mail [email protected] with the request. If you wish to correct, update, or remove your personal information from our databases, please also e-mail [email protected].

Update of Privacy Policies

Tali’s Fund regularly reviews our privacy practices for our various activities and updates our policy. Please check our website – talisfund.org - on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns, and/or complaints relating to Tali’s Fund’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to the 416-254-0131 or [email protected]

Further information on privacy and your rights regarding your personal information can be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. 

Charitable Registration No. 71566-3282 RR0001 | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2022 Tali's Fund. All Rights Reserved. Website by Whetham Solutions